Guesswork is expensive. Price every deal from the work it takes.

CPQ for competitive bids: agents size the work from the buyer’s requirements, Calibrate prices it from your rate card, and exceptions wait for an approver.

Priced to win, built to hold.

For enterprise sales, bid and commercial teams. Launching in 2027 with a small group of design partners.

  1. RequirementsMeridian Grid tender
  2. Commercial termsMeridian Grid tender
  3. Rate cardYour services
  4. Discount rulesYour own
  5. Past dealsWater utilities
  6. Meridian Grid plc£1,240,000

Know the margin before you commit to the price.

Every line is sized from what the buyer asked for and every exception has its approver, so the price your team sends is one it can defend and still profit from.

Meridian Grid plc13 days 21 hours leftFri 14:02
Price£1,240,000
Margin31%
Discount12%
The build
  • Licences, 420 users£812,000
  • Services, 265 days£318,000
  • Support, premium£110,000
Checks
  • Rate card, currentClear
  • Margin floorClear
  • Discount limitClear
  • Days against the sizingClear
  • Licences against the tenderClear
  • All-inclusive pricesClear
  • Pricing schedule formatClear
  • Service creditsAccepted
  • Earlier quotes to this buyerNot run
  • Existing agreementNot run

The price is inside every rule, and the two checks that did not run have nothing to test against. Approve it for the bid.

Calculated at 14:02. Approved by 14:40.

Agents size the work and explain the price, rules calculate every figure and a named approver signs it off, so the buyer receives a price your business can stand behind.

Meridian Grid plcFri 14:02

Quote: three years, 212 sites

Total £1.24m at a 31% margin. The 12% discount is inside your 15% limit, so no second approval is needed. Your competitor’s published rates put a like-for-like bid at about £1.31m.

  1. Sized by agentsEach requirement was matched to your criteria and sized at 265 days, confirmed by your implementation lead and your solution consultant.
  2. Calculated by rulesYour rate card and discount rules set every figure, the same way every time. No model produces a price.
  3. Explained by an agentThe pricing agent wrote the note for the bid team. It can explain the price. It cannot change it.
  4. DecisionWhether the price goes into the bid is your bid director’s call, not the agent’s.

Judgement where it counts. Arithmetic you can trust.

Agents decide what the buyer’s requirements call for and how big each piece of work is against your own criteria, and code does every calculation, so every figure in your quote is one your team can run again and get the same answer.

Meridian Grid plc, implementationFri 11:30
Work ordersConfirmedWorkshops M, mediumConfiguration L, largeIntegration M, mediumData S, small
SchedulingConfirmedWorkshops M, mediumConfiguration L, largeIntegration S, small
Mobile workingConfirmedWorkshops M, mediumConfiguration L, large
Asset register linkWith your implementation leadWorkshops S, smallIntegration proposed 30 days
ReportingConfirmedWorkshops S, smallConfiguration M, medium
Moving dataAssumedWorkshops M, mediumIntegration M, mediumData L, large
  • Work orders45 days
  • Scheduling35 days
  • Mobile working30 days
  • Asset register link35 days
  • Reporting15 days
  • Moving data40 days
  • Rollout, 5 waves40 days
  • Project management25 days
  • 265 days at £1,200£318,000

Statement of work

Meridian Grid plc

Six workstreams, five rollout waves, 265 days.

Days go to your implementation lead to confirm before pricing.

Every day in the price traces to a requirement and one of your criteria, and one estimate waits for your implementation lead before it is priced. Ask Meridian Grid how many work orders move.

Catch the costly mistake before the buyer does.

Every line is checked against the tender’s commercial terms, the buyer’s existing agreements and your earlier quotes, with the money at stake on each finding, so what your team signs is what it meant to offer.

Meridian Grid plc, version 1Fri 13:40
Quote£1,259,200

Your product licences, 420 users£812,000

Implementation, 265 days£318,000

Travel for the rollout£19,200

Support, premium£110,000

Tender, all-inclusive pricesFinding

Your £1,200 day rate already includes travel.

£19,200 charged twice

Tender, service creditsFinding

Up to 10% of support fees, not in the price.

Up to £11,000

Rate card, margin floor, discount limitClear

Days and licences against the tenderClear

Earlier quotes, existing agreementNot run

Travel was charged twice and the service credits were not priced, both found before anyone outside your team saw a figure. Remove the line, check the service level with your service manager and accept the credits with a reason.

What Calibrate never does

  • Never lets a model do the arithmeticEvery hour, rate and total is calculated by code.
  • Never approves its own exceptionA discount past your limit goes to a named approver, with a reason.
  • Never guesses a missing referenceA check with nothing to test against is marked not run.
  • Never changes a price silentlyEvery change is a new version with the margin it moved.

Know what every concession costs before you make it.

Each change the buyer asks for becomes a new version showing the margin it moved and why, and anything past your limits goes to an approver with a reason, so your team gives ground by choice, not by accident.

Meridian Grid plc, best and final offerTue 13 Oct
SubmittedVersion 2£1,240,00031.0%
Discount to the 15% limit£1,212,318-£27,68229.4%
Rollout in 4 waves, not 5Version 3Confirmed by your implementation lead, and back into the statement of work£1,202,718-£9,60029.5%

Your 15% limit

Discount to 17.7%Version 4£1,178,000-£24,71828.0%

Meridian Grid’s ask, 5% lower

Head of sales

Version 4 goes past your bid director’s 15% limit.

Meridian Grid scores price at 40% and your competitor is the incumbent. Keeping the deal is worth three points of margin.

Inside your rules Meridian Grid gets 3% and you keep 29.5%; the full 5% keeps 28.0% but needs your head of sales to approve a 17.7% discount. Send version 3, or version 4 with your reason.

Win the deal you registered, at the discount you earned.

When you sell another company’s product, Calibrate checks that vendor’s quote against your partner agreement and your registration, and sizes your own services in the same run, so one quote carries their licences, your work and a margin you can see on every line.

A university, estates tenderThu 09:40
Your vendor’s partner quote150 users

Your vendor’s licences, 3 years£329,545

Partner discount, 20%-£65,909

Net to you£263,636

Registered dealMon 7 Sep

Partner agreementFinding

Registered deals take 25% off list.

£16,477 more than your agreement

Deal registrationFinding

Ends Fri 30 Oct; the award is expected Fri 11 Dec.

Lapses before the award

List price, licence countClear

Your quote to the university£353,591

  • Your vendor’s licences, resold list less 10%£296,591
  • Your implementation 60 days at £950£57,000
As your vendor quoted13.6%
At your registered discount18.2%

Your vendor’s quote misses your registered discount by £16,477 and the registration lapses before the award, so fix both before the university sees a price. Query the discount and extend the registration.

Know where you stand on price before the buyer tells you.

Your rival’s published rates are worked through the same scope as your own price, so your team decides where to sit against them before the buyer compares the two.

Meridian Grid plc, against your competitorFri 14:02
YouYour Competitor, published
Licences£812,000£850,500
Implementation£318,000£291,500
Support£110,000£168,000
Total£1,240,000£1,310,000
Where you stand5.3% below

For the same work you are 5.3% below your competitor’s published rates, and the quality lead that scored top at a water utility covered a price 6% above them. Hold your price.

One answer from the buyer, and every figure already knows.

When the buyer changes a term, the price is checked against it, the bid’s commercial answer follows and your approver sees the margin it moved, so nothing goes out priced on yesterday’s rules.

Prices must be fixed for the full three-year term, with no annual rises.

Draft priceThu 16:05

Nothing is priced on the old terms.

  • Price riseswas Not statednow No annual rises
  • Support, 3 yearswas £115,592now £110,000
  • Licences and supportwas £927,592now £922,000
Commercial answerThu 16:10

The bid says what the price does.

was Support fees rise 5% a year.

now Prices are fixed for the three-year term, with no annual rise.

Margin approvalThu 16:40

Your approver sees the margin it moved, and that support is now flat for three years.

Marginwas 35.8%now 35.4%

Approved

Meridian Grid quoteFri 14:02

£1,240,000

31.0% margin

Calculated inside every term.

Read the guide: market intelligence, CI, RFP software and CPQ explained

Bring us a deal you lost.

Tell us about a deal you lost on price or won at too thin a margin, and we will walk you through the quote Calibrate would have given your team.

  1. Tell us about the deal in a few lines. No names, no prices.
  2. We reply within two working days and agree a time in the next two weeks.
  3. 45 minutes on a video call, then a written summary you can pass on.

Not ready to talk yet?

We’ll email you once, when Dajemano launches.

How we use it is set out in our privacy notice.